Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Clara Bee collects, uses, processes, protects, stores, retains and deals generally with personal data and information that you provide Clara Bee when you use this website or in other business dealings with Clara Bee.

Clara Bee is committed to ensuring that your privacy and information is protected. Should we ask you to or you voluntarily provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Review and updates

Clara Bee may change this policy from time to time by updating this page, and would do this if we planned to use personal data for any new purposes.  We will keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and where necessary update it.  Please feel free to check this page and also to contact us in any respect about our processing of your personal information.

This policy is effective from 01.10.18 and has been updated to comply with the EU GDPR Regulations 2018 after a review and audit of the way Clara Bee handles personal information and data. 

Name and contact details of our organisation

Clara Bee Ltd

126 Ritherdon Road, London SW17 8QQ

020 8675 1477

info@clarabee.com

For general contact please use Contact Us

Categories of personal data we collect

We collect the following information:

  • Name, title, and
  • contact information including addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of clients, suppliers and contractors.
  • Usually this information is provided to us directly by you for information on providing services to you or you providing services to us, possibly as a result of you attending an event or where we may have advertised for a job, employment or contractual services.

What we do with the information we gather

  • We use your information solely for lawful and legitimate business purposes to communicate with you whilst delivering our services or having your services delivered to us
  • Internal record keeping, to produce proposals contracts and any documents in the normal course of our business and delivery of Clara Bee services
  • To pass to employees, officers, agents and other professionals and contractors (e.g. architects, surveyors, structural engineers, builders, carpenters, suppliers) to enable effective communication during delivery of services

How we hold the information we gather

Transfers and disclosure of personal information

  • We may be required to disclose information by law or in the course of legal proceedings and to exercise or defend our legal rights (e.g. debt collection, credit control, money laundering or fraud prevention)
  • We may need to disclose information to any prospective purchaser of the business or assets, subject to appropriate confidentiality agreements
  • We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes
  • We do not sell or transfer data to third countries or international organisations
  • We do not use any form of automated decision-making including profiling

Retention periods for holding personal data

  • Information will be held for so long as is necessary in the ordinary lawful and legitimate course of our business dealings with you, usually for the duration of any client project and some 6-12 months thereafter depending on project completion documentation, snagging, warranty requirements etc, or as required by law or for financial and accounting reasons
  • Archive data is held offline and is deleted a maximum of 5 years after the date it was last modified (financial transaction data is kept for the length of time required by HMRC rules).

Your rights regarding your personal information

  • You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you
  • You may request that personal information we hold is erased or choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information
  • You may object to the processing of your personal information
  • In any of these circumstances your rights may be exercised by writing to or emailing us using the contact details above, your request will be acknowledged and replied to in a prompt and timely manner.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, or you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us. We will promptly correct or complete any information found to be incorrect or incomplete.
  • You also have the ultimate right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office as the relevant supervisory authority please see ICO

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information.

How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.